Theatre (Sydney)

White Pearl

Photosynthesis

Erth's Dinosaur Zoo

Love and Honor 
The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other

Love of the Nightingale

Rain of Ruin

Theatre (International)

On the Street
Fallen
Morgan O'Yuki:A Geisha of the Gilded Age

Love and Information

BASH

The Chalk Circle

Film

Top Knot Detective
Suppose the Night Tasted Like Sugar

Speed of Darkness
Dynamite Drug

Role (Type)

Ruki

Ensemble

Host

Mother (Supporting)

Ensemble

Nightingale (Supporting)

Young Sister(Supporting)

 1

 

B (Lead)
Lady M (Lead)

Morgan Oyuki (Lead)

Ensemble
Sue, Media (Lead)
Inn Keeper (Supporting)

​1

Mia Matsumoto (Lead)

Collage girl (Supporting)

GG (Co-lead, voice over)

Student (Supporting)

Director/ Production

Priscilla Jackman/ STC and NToP

Priscilla Jackman/ Seymore Centre 

Scott Wright/ Erth visual & physical inc.

Priscilla Jackman/ NIDA  

Jennifer Hagan/ NIDA

John Sheedy/ NIDA
Sadashivam Rao/ Short+Sweet Sydney and at the Gala Final

 

 

John Jesuran , Takeshi Kawamura /Sezon Foundation (Tokyo)

Matthew Ozawa/ MOZAWA (Chicago, IL)
Enrico Spada/ Ventfort Hall, Shakespeare & Company (Lenox, MA)

Kristan Seemel/Atlantic Theatre (NY, NY)
Ricardo Riethmuller/ East 3rd Productions (NY, NY)
Joanna Chan/ Yantze Repertory Theatre of America (NY, NY)

Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce/ SBS Comedy Series
Martin Ponferrada/ 7 Ronin films (Australia)
Matt Machin /Machin films (New Jersey, NY)
Kousuke Oshida/ Japan and Korean Youth Film Festival

Education / Training

2013                          Atlantic Theatre Company 2.5 years Acting Conservatory Program, NY

2012                          SITI Company Summer Advance Training, NY

2011                          SITI summer Theatre workshop at Skidmore, NY (The Suzuki method, Viewpoint, Movement, Voice)

2010                          imPACT Center of Emerging Artists – Performance Making (PACT ensemble2010)

2009 – 2010            UNSW (University of New South Wales) Sydney, Australia 

                                   Completed BA of Arts: Majoring in Theatre Performance/Film studies

2006 – 2008            Sydney Physical Actor Training – The Suzuki Method and The Viewpoints

2006 – 2008            Private coaching - Voice & Pronunciations Training – Bill Pepper

2006 – 2008            NIDA – Acting Technique 1, 2 and 3, Improvisation

                                   Sam Haft/ John Sheedy/ Wendy Strehlow/ Steven Rassios/Carmen Lysiak / Kylie Bonaccorso

2001 + 2004            Japan Academy of Moving Image – Junior Film making Workshop

   

 

Awards

2010  Alex Broun Best New Talent Award Nominee: the Gala Final of Short +Sweet, Sydney (as a performer and Associate director of Rain of Ruin)

2004  Best director Nominee: Korean International Youth Film Festival 2004

 

Relevant Skill

  • Fluent in Japanese and English

  • Black Belt in Karate

  • Swimming •Running •Japanese Drum Classical Piano

  • Freelance Movement Teacher ( The Suzuki Method, The View Points, Karate, Yoga)

  • Salsa Dance, Contemporary dance, Ballet Basic

  • Translator (Japanese to English and English to Japanese)

 

 
  • Unknown-1
  • Facebook Black Round
  • Vimeo Black Round

© 2020 by Mayu Iwasaki